Tuesday, February 19, 2008

You're Fired!

I had to "fire" my OB today, at 36 1/2 wks. I haven't technically "officially" fired him....yet. At this point, I am getting a second opinion and after I speak to the new doc, I am supposed to call and let them know.

All I know is that I don't feel like I can talk to him. Or ask him a question or bring up something that might not fit in with his personal philosophy of medicine. Don't get me wrong, he has always been nice and pleasant, but there are times when I felt he has dismissed my concerns too quickly. I brought up the subject of a birth plan and his response was "Bring it in and I'll look over it, we'll see what we can do....." I'm a first time mom, am I wrong to expect him to humor me, even if he has no intention of doing what I ask? Seriously, would it hurt him to ease my nerves just a tiny bit?

There have been a few previous signs that maybe we weren't a good match. But it all really came to a head with the blood pressure thing. It has been creeping up over the last couple weeks. I saw Doc on Friday and it was up again. He did a reflex test, asked me how I was feeling, advised me of all the preeclampsia signs to watch for and sent me on my way. He did mention that if it wasn't down by this Friday, he would put me on BP meds.

What?!?!

I don't want to go on BP meds. Is it my imagination or does this seem a little drastic? I try not to do much internet research because it is very easy to get freaked out and I also limit my searches to reputable websites. Basically, what I was finding is most OB's first response to an increase in BP is bedrest. It isn't a chronic condition that existed prior to pregnancy so quote honestly, meds seem to a bit extreme to me.

So, I checked my BP at the pharmacy the last couple of days and it has been staying up, despite my efforts to reduce my sodium intake significantly. I called this morning to give him the update and he said he wanted me on meds. I asked if he wanted to do any labwork (check my liver?), 24 hr urine (thorough protein check?), any other alternatives we can possibly try prior to meds? That's when he kinda let me have it. Basically told me that he has my best interest at heart and I need to trust him and he would never ever do anything to jeopardize me or the baby. He just wants to get through the next week or two and if the meds help do that, then so be it. It wasn't so much what he said as it was the WAY he said it. He pretty much yelled at me, cut me off, wouldn't let me get a word in edgewise and so forth. Who knows, maybe he was having a bad day already by 10:00 am. Honestly, I don't care. He was a big ol' meanie as far as I'm concerned.

I already trust him, I chose him as my OB didn't I? Am I so wrong to ask for an alternative? Am I supposed to be afraid to ask him to consider anything outside of his preferred treatment methods? There were a couple other times when the concept of complimentary treatment (chiropractic, massage, etc) to address other concerns were kinda scoffed at. It was as if he didn't understand why I didn't just want to take a pill to handle these things.

Um....because I'm pregnant that's why. And oh yeah...Have I mentioned that I'M THE MOMMY! Even if I weren't pregnant, I'm still not a giant advocate of taking a pill just to make it go away. Never have been, never will be.

So, needless to say, big switch pretty late in the game for me. I just don't want to go into the delivery room and not be able to effectively communicate with my physician. I don't need that fear and tension looming over me.

Also...did I mention the new OB, her name is Neda. Spelled different, pronounced the same. I think it's a sign. She came highly recommended from a very close friend who knows me very well.

Yay.

I'll let ya know how it goes. They fit me in tomorrow. How's that for a positive response? I already feel better about this.

3 comments:

Kelly said...

Yay Nita! You have a blog. Wow, what a jerk doctor. I'm sooo glad you found someone else. You are completely right that you do not need a tense relationship on top of everything else you will be dealing with at the birth.

p.s. am still super jealous of cute baby belly and singleton pregnancy.

Girl said...

Tense=bad. I am glad you found someone else too and um, can't wait to "meet" the new baby!!!

Jessica said...

You go girl. :)